This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Piros NV on the Website (hereinafter: the “Privacy Policy”). Since we are committed to safeguarding your personal data we will explain in this Privacy Policy how we will treat your personal data and this in accordance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, as may be modified and updated from time to time and in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC as from the moment of its entry into force (hereinafter the “Privacy law”). This Privacy Policy allows us to be open and transparent, so that you can make meaningful choices about the use of your personal data.


Our Privacy Policy explains:


Which personal data are collected

How we use your personal data and with whom it may be shared

Your rights in relation to the gathered informatio

Your personal data will be collected and processed by PirosNV, a Belgian company with registered office at B-3001 Leuven, Gaston Geenslaan 11 B4 and known in the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number 0673.552.954.


This Privacy Policy is to be read together with our our Cookie Policy. We reserve the right to make any changes to our Privacy Policy. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy will always be available on our Website. This Privacy Policy was revised and updated last on 21/09/2020.


By using our Website you give us permission to collect your personal data for the purposes as indicated in this Privacy Policy.


Which personal data do we collect?

We collect different kinds of personal data:


Personal data you give us: For example, your name, address, e-mail, telephone number when you enter this information in the contact form.

Personal data we get from your use of our Website or services:

Log information: we store some data in server logs that include, but are not limited to:

Internet Protocol address;

Browser-information;

The external website that referred you;

The pages you visited on our Website;

Time and date of each page visited by you;

Details on how you use our services.

Device information: we can collect device-specific information e.g. hardware type, version etc.

Local storage: using browser web storage, application data caches and other mechanisms on your device we can collect and store your data (including personal data)

Cookies: we use cookies to identify our visitors, to remember your custom preferences (e.g. language), … (for further information on what cookies are and their use, we refer you to our Cookies Policy).

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to provide, maintain, protect, promote and improve our services and to develop new ones. Your personal data is only stored for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.


We may use your personal data to:


Communicate with you, namely by providing feedback to questions you asked via the contact form and to respond to your job applications;

promote use of our services to you on the Website.

We will only share your personal data:


With your consent: We will only share personal data with companies other than Piros NV with your consent. Please be advised that if you click on any social media button, the social media provider may collect your personal data. In such a case, the privacy policy of such a provider will apply.

For legal reasons: We may share personal data to meet any applicable law or regulation or follow any order from a competent supervisory body. With entities who process personal data for us: These entities may only process the personal data upon our instructions and for the purposes necessary to fulfil the purposes of the processing. These entities are equally bound by the Privacy Law.

Your rights

You may ask us to provide you, free of charge, with:


any personal data we hold about you;

further information concerning the purpose of collecting your personal data;

additional information about the recipients of your personal data or categories of recipients of personal data.

You have a right to receive, free of charge, a copy in intelligible form of any relevant personal data that is undergoing processing.


Any incorrect, irrelevant and incomplete personal data as well as any personal data that infringes your fundamental rights, will be, upon request, deleted or corrected free of charge.


You may instruct us not to process any of your personal data or you may object to the processing of personal data (provided that you give a compelling and legitimate reason) free of charge.


We shall under no circumstances process personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or any personal data concerning health or sex life.


Contact information

In the event you have questions relating to the processing of your personal data, or in the event you wish to submit a request for access to, modification of or deletion of your personal data, or in the event you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, you may send us an e-mail at info@xt-i.com. We will provide you with the relevant information or an answer as soon as reasonably possible, but in any event no later than 30 days after the receipt of the request in case of a request for access and 30 days after submission in case of an objection to the processing or a request for modification or erasure.



*** Cookie Policy ***


1 WHAT IS A COOKIE POLICY

This cookie policy regulates the use of cookies and similar technologies as part of your use of our Website and the accompanying services.


2 WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that are filed on the hard drive of a device and that contain certain information, which sometimes includes personal data. When you use our Website and/or Services, we then also collect and process other personal information by way of cookies and similar technologies.


3 WHAT IS THIS COOKIE POLICY FOR?

By clicking “Accept” after you have been notified of the use of cookies and similar technologies, you acknowledge that you have carefully read this Cookie Policy and that you unreservedly agree with it. As explained in this Cookie Policy, you can change your cookie preferences at all times.


4. WHICH COOKIES DOES PIROS USE?

When you visit and/or use our website, we place cookies or use similar technologies with which we collect and process personal data about you. Such cookies and similar technologies include:


Necessary functional cookies:

These are cookies that are necessary because you can use the Piros website as foreseen. These cookies are used, among other things, to: remember information that you enter on the various pages so that you do not have to re-enter all your data or preferences each time, check your browser settings so that our website is optimally displayed on your screen, make it possible to respond to our website, etc. If you refuse these cookies, certain parts of our website will not function or will not function optimally.


Performance and analysis cookies:

These are used to collect general information about how visitors use our website. Statistical analysis can be made based on this information. These statistics give Piros an overview of how often a particular webpage is visited, where visitors spend the most time, etc. Tools that are used for this include Hotjar and Google Analytics. This allows us to make the navigation and content of our website as user-friendly as possible and generally improve it.


Marketing cookies:

We use cookies to make advertisements more attractive to users. Some common uses of these cookies are selecting advertisements based on what is relevant to a user, improving reporting on campaign performance, and preventing advertisements from being shown to the user. The Facebook Pixel and LinkedIn Insight Tag are examples of marketing cookies that we use.


We will not sell this cookie data to anyone. If you do not want our cookies or those of third parties to be used during your visit, we recommend that you disable the cookie function in your browser. However, if you decide not to accept these cookies, the website may not function optimally.



5 NO COOKIES?

You can prevent cookies from being stored or remove cookies already stored by adjusting the settings in your browser. You find help to adjust these settings on the website of the browser that you use. Remember that disabling cookies when visiting the Website may cause some or all of the functions of the Website not to work properly.


Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Microsoft Edge: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Safari: https://support.apple.com/nl-be/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac.


6 A COMPLAINT?

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data, you can always contact us at the following email address info@piros.be. If you are still not satisfied with our answer, then you are at liberty to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority, the Belgian Data Protection Authority. For more information, go to www.dataprotectionauthority.be.

Sets a technical cookie recording you deny consent, you won't be asked again.

Removes the consent cookie from your browser.

This website makes use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy for details.

OK